Subscribe to our newsletter and receive a special gift on your next purchase.
Lavender Essential Oil, also known by its scientific name Lavandula angustifolia, is obtained by steam distillation of the fresh flower tops of the lavender plant and is one of the most versatile and widely used Essential Oils. It balances emotions and agitated skin.
Its name comes from the Latin word lavare which means to purify. The plant is native to mountains in the vicinity of the Mediterranean. Today is it grown all around the world, and particularly in France, Bulgaria, Russia and Spain. Dioscorides recommended it in ancient Greece and Saint Hildegard von Bingen said it helped maintain a pure character and attitude. It is one of the most versatile and widely used Essential Oils. To obtain 1 kg of Lavender essential oil, 250 kg of freshly picked flowers are required.
Lavender Essential Oil balances agitated emotions and creates peace and harmony, purifying the atmosphere of bad vibes and energy. It encourages spiritual development by integrating spirituality with everyday life.
It has multiple cosmetic properties: its an antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and antispasmodic. It is ideal for sensitive and/or irritated skin because it protects the skin from oxidative processes. It is considered an antiseptic oil and a general disinfectant, often used as an air freshener for the home and as an insect repellent.
LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA (LAVENDER) OIL, LIMONENE*, LINALOOL*, GERANIOL*, COUMARIN*. * Natural components of the essential oils.
Use: Topical use. Perfume to be diluted in a carrier oil. Max. recommendation: 1% (facial use) and 3% (body use).
Cautions: Topical use. Avoid contact with your eyes and other sensitive areas. Keep out of the reach of children. Consult your doctor before using during pregnancy, breastfeeding or with any other medical treatments. Some essential oils are sensitive to light, so dont expose skin to the sun after use. Store in a cool (<25ºC), dry place, away from light. Flammable.